Tuesday, 24 February 2009

Finding the One

Now that I have your attention, I must confess: this post does NOT tell you how to find that ONE. Rather, if anything, you will learn things NOT to do in the quest of this fabled ONE. I am looking for sympathy, quite shamelessly too. Because my God, it just hurts. It hurts really really bad. But everyone says that its not supposed to hurt. I am expected to brush it off and keep going. .....you know, cuz i'm the guy. But really, what does my being male have to do with anything? Being cheated on by the one you'd built your future around hurts regardless of gender. All I really want is for someone to understand.

Yeah, maybe I'm not crying my eyes out and refusing to get out of bed. Neither am I driving past her house if only to catch a glimpse........no, on a whole I am handling things quite well thank you. So far, I have resisted the urge to slash her tires, send threatening texts, have her beaten up, breaking her windscreen, sending our nude pictures and lil videos to her fragile ninety-year old grandmother.........Yep yep I'm doing juuuuust fine. Juuuuust fine.........

5 comments:

  1. pele
    lol!

    Its all good.

    I feel like saying (get over yourself), i think ur ego is more hurt, you never said anything about her character, did you ask her why?

    i am always asking questions so i understand better.

    ReplyDelete